SPRING 2021 FILM COMPETITION RESULTS
· WINNERS & NOMINEES ·
BEST PICTURE
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST FEATURE FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST FILM (MEDIUM-LENGTH)
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST SHORT FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST MICRO-SHORT FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST ANIMATED FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST STREAMING SERIES OR PILOT EPISODE
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST BRITISH FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
SID (UK)
Neil Corbould VENUS (UK) Andrew McGee WASTELANDS (UK) Kemal Yildirim LET ME GO (UK) Polly Steele T h e M (UK) Ignacio Maiso |
ADA (UK)
Dane Winn PERSEPHONE (UK) Victor De Almeida WHERE STILL WATERS LIE (Ireland) Adam O'Keeffe EGO (UK) Dan Lowenstein GIANT (UK) Sam Windle |
BEST STUDENT FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
DA YIE (Ghana)
Anthony Nti THE HIDEAWAY (USA) Jane Stephens Rosenthal HOMEWARD (Israel) Shirley Neeman STRAY KATANA (Austria) Rodrigo Preiss Maya LATASHA HARLINS: A Rose That Grew from Concrete (USA) Shannon Dion |
WOODS IN THE RAIN (China)
Jim Zou ONLY HUMAN (Slovakia) Lukas Vizner -SHIP: A VISUAL POEM (USA) Terrance Daye DEAR NAME (Republic of Korea) Hyung Kun (Hillfinger) Hwang THE LOST BOYS OF WESTWAY (Australia) Luc La Rossa |
BEST QUEER FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
KILTER (Australia)
Rob Stanton-Cook ON THE FLOOR (USA) Corey Koepper -SHIP: A VISUAL POEM (USA) Terrance Daye LILIES (USA) Joni Renee Whitworth |
ONLY HUMAN (Slovakia)
Lukas Vizner FELIXE - ELLIPSE (Canada) Alexandre Richard IN THE MEANTIME, WITH YOU (USA) Conner Evert LOVE IS ALWAYS LOSING (USA) Michael Lena |
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
ON THE FLOOR (USA)
Corey Koepper ABSENCE (Germany) Richard Marx SIXTY ACRES AND A MULE (USA) Timothy A. Coons |
BY THE GRACE OF... (USA)
Dylan Reid THE LAST BITE (UK) Sebastiano Pupino |
BEST POETIC FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
KILTER (Australia)
Rob Stanton-Cook AUTONOME - MADA MADA (Canada) Alexandre Richard LILIES (USA) Joni Renee Whitworth I WISH FOR YOU (UK) Stuart Rideout STOVE (Lebanon) Jad Andari |
IF WE HAD TOMORROW (Ukraine)
Anastasiya Yevchenko HOMEWARD (Israel) Shirley Neeman PEACE (UK) Tom Gatley CLEANSING (USA) Lauren Vroegindewey FELIX'S SUMMER BOX (Netherlands) Martijn Rijnberg |
BEST DANCE FILM
WINNER + NOMINEES
AUTONOME - MADA MADA (Canada)
Alexandre Richard SUITE LYRIQUE "Lyric Suite" (France) Iñaki Abalos, Samuel Gonzalez EGO (UK) Dan Lowenstein |
MISTRESS OF TEARS (USA)
Nicole A. Romine SERGI & IRINA (Spain) Àlex Tejedor, Miquel Verd THEN THERE WAS ONE (Canada) Francis Luta |
BEST LOCKDOWN FILM (MADE DURING/SINCE COVID-19 GLOBAL LOCKDOWN)
WINNER + NOMINEES
RIVER (USA)
Emily Skye PANDEMIC DIARIES: A NEW BEGINNING (Greece) Katerina Giannakopoulou LILIES (USA) Joni Renee Whitworth MASK (India) Dr. Sweta Kumar Dash A SUMMER'S DAY AT SHERWOOD PARK (Canada) Conor Forrest |
PROJECT BAU (USA)
Sajan Jose SOUS LE MEME CIEL "Under The Same Sky" (USA) Alison Chace HALLWAY (USA) Janet Roston IN ISOLATION (UK) Edmund C. Short |
BEST FILM - DRAMA
WINNER + NOMINEES
THE BIG UGLY (USA)
Scott Wiper LET ME GO (UK) Polly Steele SOOYII "Creatures" (USA) Krisztian Kery WASTELANDS (UK) Kemal Yildirim SKIN (USA) Guy Nattiv HOME AWAY (China) Oliver Yan THE HIDEAWAY (USA) Jane Stephens Rosenthal |
POISON (Iceland)
Lydur Arnason COIN STARS (USA) Damian Standen NAHJUM (Mexico) Sebastian Torres Greene, Manuel Del Valle THE GESTURE AND THE WORD (USA) Helen Alexis Yonov THE LETTER (USA) Ray Holdridge JIYAN: LA VIE (Switzerland) Otis Birdy |
BEST FILM - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER + NOMINEES
FISH ALSO DROWN (Israel)
Robert Yun, Anton Chikishev TEMPTED (USA) Stanton Stephens MR. JOHNSON (South Africa) William Collinson SERGI & IRINA (Spain) Àlex Tejedor, Miquel Verd NO DAYZ OFF (USA) Peter Calvin AYE KO (Myanmar) Daniel Fahn Schoffman |
ADAMS (USA)
Tom Stern LOLI: A DACA MOCKUMENTARY (USA) Fernanda Tapia BRYN (UK) Phil Howe HARVEY WALLBANGER (USA) Abdul Stone Jackson MOTORVATION (USA) Angus Benfield |
BEST FILM - ACTION OR SCI-FI/FANTASY
WINNER + NOMINEES
VENUS (UK)
Andrew McGee RIVER (USA) Emily Skye THE GUARD STATION (Australia) Matt Zappala T h e M (UK) Ignacio Maiso |
A SCORE IN THE VINYL (USA)
Atticus Fehr, Errol Sullivan FULGIDUSEN (Germany) Alexander Feichter SNAKE DICK (USA) David Mahmoudieh |
BEST FILM - HORROR
WINNER + NOMINEES
THE RELIC (USA)
J.M. Logan VICTIM OF LOVE (Denmark) Jesper Isaksen ALLODIUM (Norway) Severin Eskeland |
THE GUARD STATION (Australia)
Matt Zappala WEEKEND IN THE FOREST (Switzerland) Micha Meyer, Timon Meyer "The Meyer Brothers" CROCK POT (USA) Ty Jones |
BEST FILM - THRILLER
WINNER + NOMINEES
VICTIM OF LOVE (Denmark)
Jesper Isaksen SID (UK) Neil Corbould THE ONE (USA) Nate Irvin DEAR NAME (Republic of Korea) Hyung Kun (Hillfinger) Hwang THE CLIMBING PERCH (USA) Daniel Gomez Bagby |
FIRST NIGHT (USA)
Daniel Andres Gomez Bagby THE PASSENGER (Austria) Alexander Bruckner GUNTHER (USA) Ryan Rowley SNAKE DICK (USA) David Mahmoudieh DEPTH OF PYAAR (Canada) Mukesh Asopa |
BEST DIRECTING
WINNER + NOMINEES
DA YIE (Ghana)
Anthony Nti THE HIDEAWAY (USA) Jane Stephens Rosenthal SERGI & IRINA (Spain) Àlex Tejedor, Miquel Verd KILTER (Australia) Rob Stanton-Cook VICTIM OF LOVE (Denmark) Jesper Isaksen |
SKIN (USA)
Guy Nattiv THE BIG UGLY (USA) Scott Wiper FISH ALSO DROWN (Israel) Robert Yun, Anton Chikishev HOME AWAY (China) Oliver Yan |
BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
WINNER + NOMINEES
KILTER (Australia)
Rob Stanton-Cook BY THE GRACE OF... (USA) Dylan Reid TEMPTED (USA) Stanton Stephens SID (UK) Neil Corbould COIN STARS (USA) Damian Standen |
THE ONE (USA)
Nate Irvin STAND STRONG (Japan) Hisashi Kikuchi DIRT (USA) Alex Rudegeair THE PROFESSIONALS (USA) Ethan Funk-Breay ON A LIST (Canada) Lee Foster, Tito Guillen, Nicole Simone |
BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT BY A YOUNG FILMMAKER
WINNER + NOMINEES
IF WE HAD TOMORROW (Ukraine)
Anastasiya Yevchenko STRAY KATANA (Austria) Rodrigo Preiss Maya HOMEWARD (Israel) Shirley Neeman WOODS IN THE RAIN (China) Jim Zou ON THE SIDEWALK, AT NIGHT (USA) Alexander Deland, Jr. |
A SCORE IN THE VINYL (USA)
Atticus Fehr, Errol Sullivan EIGHTEEN (UK) Natasha Ketel, Rosie Robinson MAESTROS DEL RENACER (Spain) Albert Muns THE ADVENTURES OF THE GRAY HAT HACKER (USA) Beau Garner A SIMPLE TWIST OF FATE (UK) Fynn Lithgow |
EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
WINNER + NOMINEES
Kemal Yildirim
WASTELANDS (UK) Jesper Isaksen VICTIM OF LOVE (Denmark) Rob Stanton-Cook KILTER (Australia) Jane Stephens Rosenthal THE HIDEAWAY (USA) Robert Yun, Anton Chikishev FISH ALSO DROWN (Israel) |
Emily Skye
RIVER (USA) Corey Koepper ON THE FLOOR (USA) Stanton Stephens TEMPTED (USA) Emily Lerer OTHER HALF (USA) Shannon Dion LATASHA HARLINS: A Rose That Grew from Concrete (USA) |
BEST DIRECTING (DOCUMENTARY)
WINNER + NOMINEES
SURVIVING BOKATOR (Canada)
Mark Bochsler GORILLA GIRL (USA) Rob Grobman, Antonio Melendez THE FIRST OUTBREAK (Spain) Luis Galán, Ramón Campoamor, Haiyan Tan RESTORATION: A CONCERT FILM (USA) Benny Starr, Rodrick Cliche "Native Son" FUGETSU-DO (USA) Kaia Rose |
FLOOD: THE OVERDOSE EPIDEMIC IN CANADA (Canada)
Adam D'Addario CHASING PLANETS FOR 60 YEARS: STAMATIOS (TOM) KRIMIGIS (Greece) Yannis Vamvakas THE WORLD'S BEST FILM (Australia) Joshua Belinfante LAS GARDENIAS (Colombia) Federico Ahumada THE LOST BOYS OF WESTWAY (Australia) Luc La Rossa |
BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER + NOMINEES
THE BIG UGLY (USA)
Scott Wiper MR. JOHNSON (South Africa) William Collinson LILIES (USA) Joni Renee Whitworth VICTIM OF LOVE (Denmark) Jesper Isaksen FISH ALSO DROWN (Israel) Robert Yun PERSEPHONE (UK) Victor De Almeida |
HOME AWAY (China)
Oliver Yan ON A LIST (Canada) Nicole Simone THE LOBBYISTS (USA) Thomas Pace LATASHA HARLINS: A Rose That Grew from Concrete (USA) Shannon Dion ill will (USA) Samantha Burgos |
BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY - FEATURE
WINNER + NOMINEES
YOU DIDN'T COME TO SEE MY BAND
David Ballard IN BETWEEN Piotr Tołoczko, Piotr J. Lewandowski THE GUARD STATION Matthew Zappala |
ACROSS THE VEIL
Alainna MacPherson HOMEBOUND Joud AlAmri |
BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY - SHORT
WINNER + NOMINEES
ME, MYSELF & I
Katy Jordan AFTER THIS Kaitlyn Clare |
THE PREPOSTEROUS WANDERER
Adam Weber I WILL BE FINE Arseny Muchnick |
BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY - ACTION
WINNER + NOMINEES
ACROSS THE VEIL
Alainna MacPherson THE VENGEANCE OF ELEANOR DUMONT Tim Northburg COLD READINGS John Fitch |
HYSTERESIS
Lynn Vincentnathan THE MIDAS CURSE Mary Albanese THE FOURTH PRINCE Jason Lor |
BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY - DRAMA
WINNER + NOMINEES
IN BETWEEN
Piotr Tołoczko, Piotr J. Lewandowski DON'T TELL BABY Eb Lottimer HOMEBOUND Joud AlAmri |
KILT
Ron Leach THE VENGEANCE OF ELEANOR DUMONT Tim Northburg |
BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY - COMEDY
WINNER + NOMINEES
YOU DIDN'T COME TO SEE MY BAND
David Ballard PATRICK Benjamin Collins |
KILT
Ron Leach THE GUARD STATION Matthew Zappala |
BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY - HORROR
WINNER + NOMINEES
THE GUARD STATION
Matthew Zappala BUMP IN THE NIGHT Dale Zawada |
YOU DIDN'T COME TO SEE MY BAND
David Ballard |
BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT
WINNER + NOMINEES
SKIN (USA)
Guy Nattiv, Sharon Maymon MR. JOHNSON (South Africa) William Collinson PERSEPHONE (UK) Victor De Almeida WEEKEND IN THE FOREST (Switzerland) Micha Meyer, Timon Meyer "The Meyer Brothers" DRIVEN (Australia) Keir Beck, River Beck |
STRAY KATANA (Austria)
Rodrigo Preiss Maya LE DERNIER MOT "The Last Word" (France) Lucas Warin BONEYARD RACERS (Canada) David Heacock, Neil Chase FIRST NIGHT (USA) Daniel Andres Gomez Bagby, Rafael Pablo Salinas |
BEST PROOF OF CONCEPT
WINNER + NOMINEES
VENUS (UK)
Andrew McGee SNAKE DICK (USA) David Mahmoudieh THE GUARD STATION (Australia) Matt Zappala THE LOBBYISTS (USA) Thomas Pace FReIGHT (USA) Rob Misleh |
WEEKEND IN THE FOREST (Switzerland)
Micha Meyer, Timon Meyer "The Meyer Brothers" BAROQUE (France) Valentin Disant, Sasi Fauzi I WAS NOBODY (USA) Adam Hodge MARRIAGEFIT (USA) Rob DiNinni, Jeffrey Palmer MONSTRUS CIRCUS (France) Jordan Inconstant |
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER + NOMINEES
Natasha Linton
WASTELANDS (UK) Matilda Enchil DA YIE (Ghana) Eloisa Santos COIN STARS (USA) Mary Cameron Rogers RIVER (USA) Juliet Stevenson LET ME GO (UK) Teresa Ferrer SERGI & IRINA (Spain) |
|
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER + NOMINEES
Rudi Køhnke
VICTIM OF LOVE (Denmark) Xu Caigen HOME AWAY (China) Jean-Jacques Lodougnon SUITE LYRIQUE "Lyric Suite" (France) Mohammed Mohammed JIYAN: LA VIE (Switzerland) Adrián Salzedo SERGI & IRINA (Spain) James Michael Tyler THE GESTURE AND THE WORD (USA) Vinnie Jones THE BIG UGLY (USA) |
|
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER + NOMINEES
Rebecca Calienda
T h e M (UK) Maray Ayres THE LETTER (USA) Leven Rambin THE BIG UGLY (USA) Scottie Thompson THE HIDEAWAY (USA) Simbi Kali -SHIP: A VISUAL POEM (USA) |
|
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER + NOMINEES
Goua Robert Grovogui
DA YIE (Ghana) Jeff Garlish NO DAYZ OFF (USA) Ashley Thomas SKIN (USA) Mariusz Galilejczyk SID (UK) Ron Perlman THE BIG UGLY (USA) |
|
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER + NOMINEES
THE BIG UGLY (USA)
Scott Wiper LET ME GO (UK) Polly Steele HOME AWAY (China) Oliver Yan |
THE LETTER (USA)
Ray Holdridge LATASHA HARLINS: A Rose That Grew from Concrete (USA) Shannon Dion |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (DOCUMENTARY)
WINNER + NOMINEES
JAKTEN PÅ HAVETS SVARTA GULD "The Hunt For The Sea's Black Gold" (Sweden)
Erik Akervall ALONE ACROSS THE ARCTIC (Canada) Jeremy Benning, Martin Wojtunik FUGETSU-DO (USA) Eric Mann THE WETLAND (Slovakia) Dušan Davidov, Oliver Simcik |
THE FIRST OUTBREAK (Spain)
Qin Wu, Zhi Li, Wei Wang, Lei Qiu, Xiaozhou Tang, Qianming Yang, Yiming Song, Quan Wen, Shuai Huang, Ruoyan Hao, Song He, Xun Liang, Yuan Shi ARE YOU THERE? (Netherlands) Jean Counet STOVE (Lebanon) Ramzi Hibri |
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER + NOMINEES
VENUS (UK)
Lucid Studios THE GUARD STATION (Australia) Jon Tolliday, Chelsea Lange, Gary Fay, Oliver Dear THE RELIC (USA) Roger Nall, 11:11 MediaWorks THE LAST WOLVES (Spain) Iker Bilbao VICTIM OF LOVE (Denmark) Jesper Banner |
EGO (UK)
Charlie Dale FULGIDUSEN (Germany) Alexander Feichter, Marlon Finger, Alina Hanna Fischer, Pagotto Guido, Matthias Schilder, Paul Caspar Weiss SNAKE DICK (USA) Stephen Cunnane, Fiona Campbell Westgate DRIVEN (Australia) Timothy Frost, Pete Hill, Nathan Kannegiesser, Nathan Lawson, Kelly Marie, Ethan Ruddy, Daniel Weaver |
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN
WINNER + NOMINEES
TOO LATE (Canada)
Roy Stein, Kenny Clark, Aurelie Couble, Soufiane Kachade, Dalvir Matharu, Dao Nguyen, Eri Ohno, Panos Pallaris, Marie Raoult, Tomer Rousso, Hang Yang, Mauro Affronti, Kimberlee Allyn, Dimitrios Aspros, Kiran Jay Babla, Bonny Baez, Sam Baker, India Barnardo, François Bonneville, Gabi Brito, Dennis Chan, Avishai DeVries, Evelyn Gunawan, Jeremy Lazare, Valerie Lim, Jakub Pazera, Chloé Proulx, Roberto Raio, Martyn Smith, Veara Suon, Mable Tan MAGIC DREAM (Chile) Tomás Welss Barkan STRAY KATANA (Austria) Rodrigo Preiss Maya, Daniel Toro Cortes |
THE LAST STEP (Austria)
Stanislav Matveev, Rafael Toro Cortes, Lena Zyadeh VENTURE: Anime (Japan) Shõ Akiyama |
BEST CREATED ENVIRONMENT
WINNER + NOMINEES
THE LAST WOLVES (Spain)
Iker Bilbao TOO LATE (Canada) Roy Stein, Kenny Clark, Aurelie Couble, Soufiane Kachade, Dalvir Matharu, Dao Nguyen, Eri Ohno, Panos Pallaris, Marie Raoult, Tomer Rousso, Hang Yang, Mauro Affronti, Kimberlee Allyn, Dimitrios Aspros, Kiran Jay Babla, Bonny Baez, Sam Baker, India Barnardo, François Bonneville, Gabi Brito, Dennis Chan, Avishai DeVries, Evelyn Gunawan, Jeremy Lazare, Valerie Lim, Jakub Pazera, Chloé Proulx, Roberto Raio, Martyn Smith, Veara Suon, Mable Tan STRAY KATANA (Austria) Rodrigo Preiss Maya, Daniel Toro Cortes |
HOMEWARD (Israel)
Shirley Neeman BÀBA (Canada) Stephanie Wong WHAT REMAINS (Canada/Iran) Sianoosh Nasiriziba, Parinaz Shajareh |
BEST EDITING
WINNER + NOMINEES
AYE KO (Myanmar)
Dani Schoffman TRIBE: THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE MAKING OF VICE COPS (USA) Daniel Grisak STAND STRONG (Japan) Hisashi Kikuchi WASTELANDS (UK) Kemal Yildirim KILTER (Australia) Adam Wills |
ON THE FLOOR (USA)
Corey Koepper ADAMS (USA) Adam Parker, Bryan Gutiérrez Shelton, Tom Stern FELIXE - ELLIPSE (Canada) Alexandre Richard TEMPTED (USA) Stanton Stephens, John M. Stephens T h e M (UK) Chiraag Patel |
BEST EDITING/ARCHIVAL USAGE & ASSEMBLY (DOCUMENTARY)
WINNER + NOMINEES
SEARCHING FOR SKYLAB (UK)
Dwight Steven-Boniecki ARE YOU THERE? (Netherlands) Gys Zevenbergen PANDEMIC DIARIES: A NEW BEGINNING (Greece) Stelios Mertiris GORILLA GIRL (USA) Rob Grobman, Antonio Melendez TRENDING TODAY (USA) James Desir THE LOST BOYS OF WESTWAY (Australia) John Klincke |
RECLAMATION: THE RISE AT STANDING ROCK (USA)
Amelia Allwarden, Travis Rust CHASING PLANETS FOR 60 YEARS: STAMATIOS (TOM) KRIMIGIS (Greece) Yannis Vamvakas SOUS LE MEME CIEL "Under The Same Sky" (USA) Alison Chace CHEYENNE (USA) Chloe Mangold EYE OF THE STORM (USA) Joshua King Ortiz, Sahir Champion |
BEST SOUND DESIGN
WINNER + NOMINEES
THE RELIC (USA)
Patrick Giraudi, Chuck Rockford SUSPENDU (Switzerland) Sylvain Lambinet, David Puntener WITNESS (Islamic Republic of Iran) Ali Asgari, Ehsan Vaseghi AUTONOME - MADA MADA (Canada) Maxime Bélanger, Kristopher Laflamme WHAT REMAINS (Canada/Iran) Humberto Corte, Eugenio Battaglia |
KILTER (Australia)
Joe Mount VENUS (UK) Will Fox, Will Morton MAGIC DREAM (Chile) Álvaro Rozas, Tomás Welss CLEANSING (USA) Wolfgang Gil LILIES (USA) Hannah Piper Burns |
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNERS + NOMINEES
SERGI & IRINA (Spain)
Álex Tejedor RESTORATION: A CONCERT FILM (USA) Benny Starr, Rodrick Cliche "Native Son" BOY FROM NOWHERE (Philippines) Andrew Judah SOOYII "Creatures" (USA) Ram Khatabakhsh |
WOODS IN THE RAIN (China)
Eden Jamie Alcia LATASHA HARLINS: A Rose That Grew from Concrete (USA) Dennis McCarthy, Matt LaPoint VICTIM OF LOVE (Denmark) Søren Haahr |
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST MAKEUP/HAIR & SFX
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER + NOMINEES
|
|
HONORARY LONELY WOLF AWARD
WINNERS
6 recipients of our Honorary Lonely Wolf Award for outstanding achievements and exceptional contributions to independent filmmaking.
Emily Skye
RIVER (USA)
Katy Jordan
THE WEEKEND (UK)
BOUNDLESS (UK)
Dylan Reid
BY THE GRACE OF... (USA)
SJ Finlay
BOY FROM NOWHERE (Philippines)
Joshua Belifante
THE WORLD'S BEST FILM (Australia)
Erik Akervall
JAKTEN PÅ HAVETS SVARTA GULD "The Hunt For The Sea's Black Gold" (Sweden)
Emily Skye
RIVER (USA)
Katy Jordan
THE WEEKEND (UK)
BOUNDLESS (UK)
Dylan Reid
BY THE GRACE OF... (USA)
SJ Finlay
BOY FROM NOWHERE (Philippines)
Joshua Belifante
THE WORLD'S BEST FILM (Australia)
Erik Akervall
JAKTEN PÅ HAVETS SVARTA GULD "The Hunt For The Sea's Black Gold" (Sweden)
AUDIENCE AWARD
WINNER
BOY FROM NOWHERE (Philippines)
SJ Finlay
SJ Finlay
· FINALISTS ·
FINALISTS
A CLOSE SHAVE (Australia)
Michele Aboud ACCEPTED (Netherlands) Stefano Di Pietro BACK IN THE NO Daniel Fort BATHTUB CHRONICLES (USA) · Rebecca Ruhm BECKONED (USA) Richard Zelniker BEYOND INFINITY: Click Next To Continue (USA) Abdul Stone Jackson BONBONÉ (State of Palestine) Rakan Mayasi CANNON GIRL (USA) Pandora Heathcoe, Stephen Savage CARING FOR YOUR CARCASS (Canada) Johanne Chagnon COMPOSITION: SNAKES FOR HER (Greece) Antonia Economou CON DIOS (USA) Carlos Ibarra COURAGE (USA) Nourah Al Hasawi CROWDED (Netherlands) Nathania Rubin EARLY LIGHT (USA) Ted Schneider |
FRIEND HUNTER (USA)
Brent Crable GABRIEL BARBEAU - DOUZE OISEAUX (Canada) Gabriel Barbeau GONE WITH THE OCEAN (USA) Bide Yuan GREEN BANANA (USA) Richard Zelniker HENET WARD (Egypt) Morad Mostafa HERINNEREN: HET VERHAAL VAN MAURITS KIEK "Remembering: The Maurits Kike Story" (USA) Cheryl Halpern INN LOVE (Canada) Denzel Watson I SOGNI SOSPESI "Unfinished Dreams" (Italy) Manuela Tempesta I'M SORRY AGE DON'T MAKE YOU GROWN (USA) Clark Bishop JESUS OF NEW YORK (USA) Joe Benedetto JOSEPH TURNS 42 (Or The Inconsistency of Wonders) (UK) Paul Maziere JUANION (USA) Jose Batista JUST BEING THERE (USA) Deanna Schultz |
KANDI KIDS (USA)
Sandu Negrea LE CINEASTE: A Director's Journey (Italy) Manlio Roseano LIFE BEFORE LIFE (UK) Mark Kozlowski ME AND ME (USA) Jason Spizzo MY BED (USA) Lauren Vroegindewey NINETY SECONDS (Ireland) Kevin J. Mc Corry ONE DAY WITH DOCTOR SERGIO (Australia) Roxanne Phoenix "Oxana Kriss" PANIC IN VALLEY CITY (USA) Antonio Harper, Abby Burton PERMAFROST (USA) Aeryn Lee POKORAVANJE "Submission" (Serbia) Marko Jocić RIDE THE WAVE (USA) Colleen Davie Janes STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (France) Max Mauroux SYMBIOSIS (Italy) Alberto Nacci |
THE BOY WHO CRIED MUD (Australia)
Bradley Murnane THE CHAMPION (USA) Douglas Lennox-Salinas THE FIXER (USA) Michael Schilf THE HIT (USA) Jason A. White THE TURTLE LIGHT (USA) Rachel Pollack TO MY PINK LADY (USA) Alexo Wandael UN MUNDO CASI FELIZ "Almost A Happy World" (Dominican Republic) Danny Camacho UNHOLY ROLLER (France) Laurent Mercier VIPER VIRUS: History In The Making (USA) Celeste Locante Thorson VORTEX (Mexico) Mauricio Kuri WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY (Canada) Craig Huckerby YULUU (UK) Fatima Kried |
SEMI-FINALISTS
A WALK (China)
Zhehao Qiao A WAR ON FRIENDLY GROUNDS (USA) King Jaquell Martin, Deante Gray AND-1139 (USA) Parker Alexander Meyers BODY AND SOUL (USA) Emmy Perry BOUNDLESS (UK) Julie D. Dunn, Sean Higgs, Victor Lockhart BREAKING UP AND ENTERING (USA) Blake Gordon BRR (USA) Kaitlin McQueeney, Eliézer Ojeda, Barbara McQueeney DARK LIGHTS (USA) Deborah Richards DIVERSITY IN THE LONG GRAY LINE (USA) Les Owen DUCKS (USA) Nicholas V. Andros ELLE TRAVELS VEGAN: A DAY IN THE "FAVELAS" (USA) Ellen Flores FAHMI ALQHAI X CARMEN MUÑOZ - BWV 1013 (Spain) Adrián Cores FLY MYSELF HOME (USA) Jose Restrepo FÙ (Australia) Matthew McCracken FUJIYAMA (USA) Brandy Seymour |
GATEWAY CITY: Last Chance (USA)
Rob Thorp GATSBY ALONE (USA) Janet Roston GOODNIGHT AND GOODBYE (USA) Elijah Noble El HALLOWED BE THY NAME (UK) Andy Kowalczyk HEART THERAPY (Poland) Anna Zoll HIGHLAND HOME (USA) Zach Stevens HOME CONSTRUCTORS (Israel) Nitzan Rozen JEU RÉALISTE "Realistic" (France) Nils Lane KILLER FRIENDS Brent Crable LAST MEMORY (Republic of Korea) Neil P. George LE CHOIX DE SOFIA "One Last Thing" (Canada) Alain Deslongchamps LOBSTER (USA) Garrett Recker LOOKING THROUGH THE TREES (USA) Justin Morfin MAGGIE (USA) Peachanda DuBose ME & MYSELF (USA) Xiwen Miao |
METAMORPH (USA)
Alexis Karl MILK (USA) Robert Vaughn MIRRORS (Republic of Korea) Kylie Park NAKED (USA) Dianna Ippolito PACIFIC ROSES (USA) Clint Riffo PAINT ON PAINT #3 (Portugal) Vasco Diogo PASAJE DE IDA "One-Way Ticket" (Peru) Víctor Augusto Mendívil REEL LIFE (USA) Dustin Detore, John Rifici REVERSE TAXIDERMY (USA) Jimmy Prosser SAMANTHA (UK) Kieran Freemantle SEVEN THOUSAND SOULS (Czech Republic) Sanjin Miric SIOBHAN (Canada) Bruce Wabbit THE ADVENTURES OF FATHER BEAR AND HIS MIDLIFE CRISIS (Australia) Matt Bolin THE AUDITION (USA) Joe Benedetto THE DOCTRINE (Canada) Shane Brar |
THE FLEXED ARM HANG (Canada)
Findlay Brown THE FUNNY RUNNER (USA) Rob Steger THE LEAVING ROOM (China) Aly Rose THE MAN OF THE HOUSE (USA) Joao Cueto THE SON WE LOST (USA) Teleah Moore THE TALK (UK) Jay Bhatti THE TEST (Germany) Florian Meimberg THE WEEKEND (UK) Alan Brady TO KILL A TRUTH (Greece) Kiriakos Kotsinis VALSE NAÏVE (Italy) Antonello Tosto, Mariapia Di Lecce WALKING CORPSE (Nigeria) Promise John Jonathan WHAT KIND OF DAY HAS IT BEEN? Elijah Reynolds WHAT REMAINS OF ME (Jordan, Yemen) Nisreen Alsbeihi WOLFHUNTERS (USA) Chris P. O'Connell WOODWALLS (USA) Kiernan Richard Doyle, Nathaniel R. Martin |
QUARTER-FINALISTS
ADIEU (USA)
Emmy Perry BREATHLESS (USA) Will Hoxie BROTHERS (USA) Richard Zelniker CAIN (UK) Victor De Almeida COME ON, HARLEEN (USA) Christopher Leong CORONA BLUES (USA) Jeanette Greenwood, Dr. Catrina PUllum, Davina Perry DESTINY STATION: REALM 16 (UK) Craig Lew EDWIN (Canada) Stuart G. Robertson ENIGMA: The Fallen Angel (India) Abhay Thakur FALAFEL (USA) Nikita Hattangady FOOLS (USA) Jimmy Prosser |
FORETOLD (UK)
Dion Johnson, Denise Dowdell-Stent GLASS BOX (Canada) Chen Hascalovitz GOAT LOVE (USA) Stephanie Quist, Eric L Hansen, Dave Murray HUNGRY MAN (USA) Titus Alonso KING LEAR, THE TRAGEDY OF LIGHT (Islamic Republic of Iran) Omid Movahedi LA DOMENICA DELLE SALME (Romania) Lucian Alexandrov LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE: The Story of George Martorano (USA) Jill Frechie MEET THE GIRL (USA) Dennis Ricks MOTHER SEA (USA) An Nuo MOTHER. EARTH (USA) Alejandra Vidal PATIENTS (UK) Nicholas Winter |
PAWNS & KINGS (UK)
Lawrence Pesquera, Joshua Long RAZED BY REBELS - A NEW GENERATION (USA) Jason Winfield RED (USA) Don Tjernagel REDSIN (USA) Chris Ortiz SHADOWS OF THE NIGHT (USA) Alex Orthwein SOMNAMBULAR TREMORS (USA) Antonio Arecibo THE ALLIANCE (USA) Robert L Butler Jr THE AWAKENING (Germany) Nils A. Witt THE CHOICE (India) Aneek Ray THE COLOUR OF SPRING (Canada) Paul Andrew Kimball THE CONFESSION (USA) Stephen Drury Phillips |
THE FEET WITHOUT THE MOUTH (Canada)
Mathieu Gauvreau THE FUNERAL (USA) Michael Filek THE HIKE (USA) Lee Way Lan THE INTERVIEW FROM HELL (USA) Frank A DeChirico THE MECHANICS OF INTIMACY (USA) Benjamin Filinson THE MUMBLER (USA) Madison Bounds THE OFFICE JOB (USA) Ben Kerns, Martin Lewis TORONTO 2020 (Canada) Shane Roberts WALK (USA) Charlie Manoukian, Sky Nelson ZOOMZILLA (USA) Jeanette Greenwood ZWTRAL (USA) Zwtral |