WINNERS & NOMINEES
· 2020 SUMMER COMPETITION ·
BEST FILM OF THE COMPETITION
WINNER - GHABE (Sweden) · Director: Markus Castro
·ANACRONTE (Argentina) · Director: Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette
·JUICY GIRL (Republic of Korea) · Director: MJ KIM ·G A B R I E L (Spain) · Director: Pierfrancesco Artini ·UNITY (Netherlands) · Director: Sam Yazdanpanna ·VERSUS (Russia) · Director: Charley Stadler ·THE BEAR (UK) · Director: Victor De Almeida ·PISAHUECO "Holestepper" (Peru) · Director: Sergio Fernández Muñoz ·THE JOB (UK) · Director: Pedro Del Battenberg ·DEATH AND THE WIDOW (UK) · Director: Gregory Fishwick ·THE LIGHT THIEF (Spain) · Director: Eva Daoud |
|
MAIN COMPETITION
BEST FILM - FEATURE
WINNER - GHABE (Sweden) · Director: Markus Castro ·LOST ANGELAS (USA) · Director: William Wayne ·CUTLASS (Cameroon) · Director: Burri-Taka Bolalima ·KIWEWE NYEUSI "Black Trauma" (UK) · Director: Kashmir Leese ·DEADLY PROMISES (USA) · Director: Joseph Ramos |
BEST FILM - MEDIUM
WINNER - THE BEAR (UK) · Director: Victor De Almeida ·HOME FIRES (UK) · Director: Sam Weeks ·THE REPOSSESSION (USA) · Director: Jack Venturo ·OLHOUSER (UK) · Director: Matt Fletcher ·MARK OF THE ROUGAROU (USA) · Director: Erica Duke |
BEST FILM - SHORT
WINNER - ANACRONTE (Argentina) · Director: Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette ·JUICY GIRL (Republic of Korea) · Director: MJ KIM ·G A B R I E L (Spain) · Director: Pierfrancesco Artini ·UNITY (Netherlands) · Director: Sam Yazdanpanna ·THE LIGHT THIEF (Spain) · Director: Eva Daoud ·2037: UNDER ARTIFICIAL JUSTICE (France) · Director: Benjamin <<La Malice>> Nlomngan |
BEST FILM - MICRO
WINNER - VERSUS (Russia) · Director: Charley Stadler ·CHEESEBURGER (UK) · Director: Scott Driver ·RESEARCHER: PROLOGUE (Russia) · Director: Vladislav Solovjov ·IDEA (Finland) · Director: Olli Huttunen ·THE DRUMMER (Chile) · Director: Jimmy Fernandez BEST MUSIC VIDEO
WINNER - Cristobal Orozco - The Drummer (Chile) · Director: Jimmy Fernandez ·Toukan Toukän - Konowoulen (France) · Director: Geoffroy Virgery ·Pocilga - Adrenochrome (Chile) · Director: Mauro de la Mancha ·Mitch Ferrada - Before (USA) · Director: Andres Merlos |
BEST FILM - DOCUMENTARY
WINNER - THE FINAL FIX (UK) · Director: Norman Stone, Tim Neeves ·LAS SANADORAS "The Healers" (Chile) · Director: Rodrigo Occelli ·WAITING FOR THE SEA (USA) · Director: George Itzhak ·URBANOS "Urban" (Spain) · Director: Miguel Angel Barroso ·KIWEWE NYEUSI "Black Trauma" (UK) · Director: Kashmir Leese |
BEST FILM - ANIMATION
WINNER - ANACRONTE (Argentina) · Director: Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette ·RESEARCHER: PROLOGUE (Russia) · Director: Vladislav Solovjov ·PLAYGROUNDS (UK) · Directors: Antonio Milo, Fabrizio Fioretti ·ONE LAST MONSTER (USA) · Director: Gene Kim ·ZORG II (Estonia) · Director: Auden Lincoln-Vogel ·FISH FOR LIFE (Austria) · Directors: Kerstin Blätterbinder, Lisa Gierlinger, Lukas Mathä, Victoria Wolfersberger |
GENRE COMPETITION
BEST FILM - DRAMA
WINNER - JUICY GIRL (Republic of Korea) · Director: MJ KIM ·G A B R I E L (Spain) · Director: Pierfrancesco Artini ·UNITY (Netherlands) · Director: Sam. Yazdanpanna ·DEATH AND THE WIDOW (UK) · Director: Gregory Fishwick ·ENTREOLHARES "Glances" (Brazil) · Director: Ivan Willig ·COLD MIND (USA) · Director: Harrison Dove-Green, Austin Smith |
BEST FILM - COMEDY/MUSICAL
WINNER - THE JOB (UK) · Director: Pedro Del Battenberg ·PISAHUECO "Holestepper" (Peru) · Director: Sergio Fernández Muñoz ·CHEESEBURGER (UK) · Director: Scott Driver ·THE VIOLINIST (Canada) · Director: Michael Lavers ·GHETTO BIRD (UK) · Director: Richard O'Hare ·FRIDAY NIGHT FISH (Canada) · Director: Conor Forrest |
BEST FILM - ACTION/SCI-FI/FANTASY
WINNER - THE LIGHT THIEF (Spain) · Director: Eva Daoud ·RESEARCHER: PROLOGUE (Russia) · Director: Vladislav Solovjov ·ANACRONTE (Argentina) · Director: Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette ·RIVER (USA) · Director: Emily Skye ·PINEWOOD DRIVE (USA) · Director: Chris West ·MEETING WITH THE DEVIL (Saudi Arabia) · Director: Theo Kim |
BEST FILM - HORROR
WINNER - A-SYMMETRY (UK) · Director: Sam Bradford ·THE BEAR (UK) · Director: Victor De Almeida ·HER LIPS ARE MINE (USA) · Director: Ken Cohen ·THE REPOSSESSION (USA) · Director: Jack Venturo ·MARK OF THE ROUGAROU (USA) · Director: Erica Duke ·EMPTY WINDOWS (USA) · Director: Andrew Rosenstein, Joseph Rosenstein |
BEST FILM - THRILLER
WINNER - BLACK HEART, RED HANDS (Australia) · Director: Russell Southam ·THE LIGHT THIEF (Spain) · Director: Eva Daoud ·THE KNOWLEDGE (UK) · Director: Alexander Osman ·BLACK BEAR (UK) · Director: Peter Paton ·RIVER (USA) · Director: Emily Skye |
BEST FILM - EXPERIMENTAL
WINNER - ZORG II (Estonia) · Director: Auden Lincoln-Vogel ·IDEA (Finland) · Director: Olli Huttunen ·DENSITY OF AIR (Republic of Korea) · Director: Sooin Cho ·THE DRUMMER (Chile) · Director: Jimmy Fernandez ·URBANOS "Urban" (Spain) · Director: Miguel Angel Barroso ·TARAC WIPPP (The American Right for Adequate Chair Width in Public and Private Places) (USA) · Director: Gallospole |
BEST FILM - LOCKDOWN
WINNER - LUCA AND ISO (Australia) · Director: Damian Overton, Ed Cali ·OUT OF VIEW (UK) · Director: Stephanie Hazel ·LIGHT (USA) · Director: Daniel Talbott ·SAME TIME NEXT WEEK (UK) · Director: Gigi Burgdorf ·GEL DOUCHE (Canada) · Director: Jason Seelmann, Jen Leclaire ·NO HARD SHELLS CRACK? (UK) · Director: Rich Mcafee |
INDIVIDUAL MERIT
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER FEATURE - GHABE (Sweden) · Director: Markus Castro WINNER SHORT - THE VIOLINIST (Canada) · Director: Michael Lavers ·RIVER (USA) · Director: Emily Skye ·JUICY GIRL (Republic of Korea) · Director: MJ KIM ·THE BEAR (UK) · Director: Victor De Almeida ·ANACRONTE (Argentina) · Director: Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette WINNER DOCUMENTARY - THE FINAL FIX (UK) · Director: Norman Stone, Tim Neeves ·LAS SANADORAS "The Healers" (Chile) · Director: Rodrigo Occelli ·WAITING FOR THE SEA (USA) · Director: George Itzhak ·URBANOS "Urban" (Spain) · Director: Miguel Angel Barroso ·KIWEWE NYEUSI "Black Trauma" (UK) · Director: Kashmir Leese BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER FEATURE - FOREVER YOUNG (USA) · Jason Lor ·THE MAY QUEEN (Australia) · Clare McCann ·GHABE (Sweden) · Markus Castro ·LOST ANGELAS (USA) · William Wayne, Jen Zias WINNER SHORT - EI8HTY-EI8HT (USA) · Doug Maguire ·LIGHT (USA) · Daniel Talbott ·OBAMA'S DREAMS (UK) · James Fitzmaurice ·ENTREOLHARES "Glances" (Brazil) · Ivan Willig ·THE KNOWLEDGE (UK) · Alexander Osman ·THE JOB (UK) · Howy Bratherton, Pedro Del Battenberg ·THE BEAR (UK) · Victor De Almeida, Lee Whitelock, Chris Van Der Watt |
|
BEST LEAD ACTOR
WINNER FEATURE - Adel Darwish · GHABE (Sweden) ·William Wayne · LOST ANGELAS (USA) ·Burri-Taka Bolalima · CUTLASS (Cameroon) WINNER SHORT - Oswaldo Salas · PISAHUECO "Holestepper" (Peru) ·Ilias Addab · UNITY (Netherlands) ·Josh Richardson · THE JOB (UK) ·Luke Boydon-Jones · CHEESEBURGER (UK) ·Daniel Satti · ENTREOLHARES "Glances" (Brazil) |
BEST LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER FEATURE - Nathalié Williamsdotter · GHABE (Sweden) ·Korrina Rico · LOST ANGELAS (USA) WINNER SHORT - Nadezhda Azorkina · VERSUS (Russia) ·Isabel Ordaz · G A B R I E L (Spain) ·Mary Cameron Rogers · RIVER (USA) ·Roberta Pazi · WELCOME BACK FUTURE! (Italy) ·Marina Azze · ENTREOLHARES "Glances" (Brazil) |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER FEATURE - Jon Jacobs · LOST ANGELAS (USA) ·Ahmad Fadel · GHABE (Sweden) ·John Capodice · LOST ANGELAS (USA) WINNER SHORT - Howy Bratherton · THE JOB (UK) ·Christian Sloan · MEETING WITH THE DEVIL (Saudi Arabia) ·Stephen Beckett · THE KNOWLEDGE (UK) ·Paul Dewdney · BLACK BEAR (UK) ·Jack Parr · GHETTO BIRD (UK) |
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER - Elsa Lekakou · VIOLETTA (Greece) ·Michelle J. Wright · WAITING FOR NICKO (UK) ·Arischa Tones · ROLL PIN PUNCH (USA) ·Mary O'Loan · THE BEAR (UK) ·Mariangela Pagan · MARK OF THE ROUGAROU (USA) |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER FEATURE - GHABE (Sweden) · Carl Rassmusen WINNER SHORT - RIVER (USA) · Emily Skye ·HOME FIRES (UK) · Sam Weeks, Dax Narain ·JUICY GIRL (Republic of Korea) · Seongbin Baek ·A-SYMMETRY (UK) · Phil Thomas, Jamie Wanstall ·G A B R I E L (Spain) · Lucas Tucknott ·VERSUS (Russia) · Ivan Solomatin ·THE DRUMMER (Chile) · Vicente Mayo |
|
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER - RESEARCHER: PROLOGUE (Russia) · Vladislav Solovjov, Evgeny Park ·HOME FIRES (UK) · Giorgos Chronopoulos ·VERSUS (Russia) · Sam Hencher ·PINEWOOD DRIVE (USA) · Dan Golden ·THE LIGHT THIEF (Spain) · David Heras, Carlos Puchol, Juan Arribas, Javier Pacín, Alba Barriuso, Jesús Sanz, Joaquín Gutiérrez, Javier Urrutia, Benito Sanz, Guillermo García, Carlos Campillo, Fernando Guerrero, Daniel Cerro, Alejandro Serna |
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN
WINNER - FISH FOR LIFE (Austria) · Kerstin Blätterbinder, Lisa Gierlinger, Lukas Mathä, Victoria Wolfersberger ·ZORG II (Estonia) · Auden Lincoln-Vogel, Priit Pärn, Olga Pärn ·RESEARCHER: PROLOGUE (Russia) · Vladislav Solovjov, Evgeny Park ·PLAYGROUNDS (UK) · Antonio Milo, Fabrizio Fioretti, Francesco Buttarelli ·ONE LAST MONSTER (USA) · Elmer Barcenes, Gene Kim, Eileen Kim, Jenna Bae, Jae Bae, Ash Choi, Corlette Douglas, Janay Charles, Alex Barsky, Karis Oh, David Oswald, Ethan Menegakis ·ANACRONTE (Argentina) · Nelson Luty, Alejandro Delaunay, Pablo Olivera, Gina Rivas, Karla Romero López, Ezequiel Suarez Greck, David Arredondo, Karla Ortega, Elizabeth Galicia, Pamela Barrera, Edgar Andrés Ocaranza, Yadira Pérez, Alfonso Petersen O'Farrill, Francisco Zamudio, Omar Sealtiel, Juan Paolo Mendiola, Ricardo Cortés Mirafuentes, Martín Luna Castillo, Miguel Preciado, Rosa Castillo Varas, Mario Alberto Yáñez Ríos, Miguel Padilla, Ezequiel Díaz De León |
BEST CREATED ENVIRONMENT
WINNER - RESEARCHER: PROLOGUE (Russia) · Vladislav Solovjov, Evgeny Park ·PLAYGROUNDS (UK) · Antonio Milo, Fabrizio Fioretti, Francesco Buttarelli ·ZORG II (Estonia) · Auden Lincoln-Vogel, Priit Pärn, Olga Pärn ·FISH FOR LIFE (Austria) · Kerstin Blätterbinder, Lisa Gierlinger, Lukas Mathä, Victoria Wolfersberger ·ONE LAST MONSTER (USA) · Elmer Barcenes, Gene Kim, Eileen Kim, Jenna Bae, Jae Bae, Ash Choi, Corlette Douglas, Janay Charles, Alex Barsky, Karis Oh, David Oswald, Ethan Menegakis ·ANACRONTE (Argentina) · Nelson Luty, Alejandro Delaunay, Pablo Olivera, Gina Rivas, Karla Romero López, Ezequiel Suarez Greck, David Arredondo, Karla Ortega, Elizabeth Galicia, Pamela Barrera, Edgar Andrés Ocaranza, Yadira Pérez, Alfonso Petersen O'Farrill, Francisco Zamudio, Omar Sealtiel, Juan Paolo Mendiola, Ricardo Cortés Mirafuentes, Martín Luna Castillo, Miguel Preciado, Rosa Castillo Varas, Mario Alberto Yáñez Ríos, Miguel Padilla, Ezequiel Díaz De León |
BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER - THE DRUMMER (Chile) · Jimmy Fernandez ·GHETTO BIRD (UK) · James Umpleby ·JUICY GIRL (Republic of Korea) · Nayoung Kim ·FEEL INDIA (Moldova) · Ion Sova ·EMPTY WINDOWS (USA) · Andrew Rosenstein, Joseph Rosenstein ·THE LIGHT THIEF (Spain) · Sergio Rozas |
BEST SOUND DESIGN
WINNER - BLACK BEAR (UK) · Richard De Mowbray, Karel Nkunga ·THE DRUMMER (Chile) · Andres Paucay, German Williams ·RESEARCHER: PROLOGUE (Russia) · Vladislav Solovjov ·COLD MIND (USA) · Zak Keeler ·WELCOME BACK FUTURE! (Italy) · Edoardo Mele ·HER LIPS ARE MINE (USA) · Vinny Alfana ·ZORG II (Estonia) · Michael McClean |
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER FEATURE - GHABE (Sweden) · Ehsan Kalantarpor, Ida Sundqvist WINNER SHORT - ONE LAST MONSTER (USA) · Lulu Chen, Cai-Jhen Jhu ·THE VIOLINIST (UK) · David M. Saunders ·THE LIGHT THIEF (Spain) · Jorge Magaz, Pablo Martin Caminero ·JUICY GIRL (Republic of Korea) · Yiruma ·EMPTY WINDOWS (USA) · Joseph Rosenstein, Spencer Udelson, Kevin MacLeod, Daniel Simion, David Fesliyan ·ANACRONTE (Argentina) · Javier Zubizarreta, Alejandro Oucinde ·TARAC WIPPP (The American Right for Adequate Chair Width in Public and Private Places) (USA) · Gallospole |
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER - HOME FIRES (UK) · Sam Weeks ·ENTREOLHARES "Glances" (Brazil) · Ivan Willig, Marina Azze ·G A B R I E L (Spain) · Pierfrancesco Artini, Antonio Ibañez ·DEATH AND THE WIDOW (UK) · Elleah Stanton ·FINAL STARE (UK) · Michael Ayoubi ·THE VIOLINIST (Canada) · Alyssa Gismondi ·COLD MIND (USA) · Mary Lockwood-Lirazan, Autumn Swartz |
BEST MAKEUP/HAIR & SFX
WINNER - G A B R I E L (Spain) · Cecilia Acevedo ·THE LIGHT THIEF (Spain) · Inaki Maestre ·HOME FIRES (UK) · Sam Weeks ·DEATH AND THE WIDOW (UK) · Charlotte Clemitt ·MARK OF THE ROUGAROU (USA) · Jeff West, Rachel Henrikson ·A-SYMMETRY (UK) · Kirsty Graham, Rhian Webster ·WELCOME BACK FUTURE! (Italy) · Martina Cavicchi, Elena Shera |
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER - THE BEAR (UK) · Milena Ianniciello ·HOME FIRES (UK) · Sam Weeks ·THE VIOLINIST (UK) · Olivia Youngblud ·FINAL STARE (UK) · Michael Ayoubi ·MINIATURES (Germany) · Matias Luge ·VERSUS (Russia) · Olesya Sedova ·JUICY GIRL (Republic of Korea) · Younghee Choi, Myungsuk Han |
BEST NEWCOMER AWARD
WINNER - Benjamin <<La Malice>> Nlomngan · Director/Writer/Actor of 2037: Under Artificial Justice |
OFFICIAL SELECTION
· 2020 SUMMER COMPETITION ·
·COVID-19 VERSUS THE MAGIC CITY (USA)
· Director: Paul Brenno ·DESCENT (USA) · Director: Lawrence Murphy ·ECCLESIASTES (USA) · Director: Lola Rùi ·EXIT (UK) · Director: Devansh Sahijwani ·FANTASY (USA) · Director: Dane Liberatore ·HEADSPACE (UK) · Director: Jack Latham |
·I TURNED AROUND AND THERE SHE WAS (Sweden)
· Director: Elina Kamby ·LOOKING FOR LOVE (UK) · Director: Ajuan Isaac-George ·NO ONE LEFT (USA) ·Directors: Morgan Hamilton-Lee, Brendan Smith, Jen Brown ·THE CHAIR (UK) · Director: Victor De Almeida ·THE DAYS GO BY (USA) · Director: Jay Geerts |
·THE DEAL (UK)
· Directors: Stuart Black, George Felner ·THE LONELY ROAD (Australia) · Director: Darren Hawkins ·THE OWNER IS IN (USA) · Director: Phil Cheney ·THE ZETA FILES (Australia) · Writer: Dene Stark ·WOMAN OF YOUR DREAMS (UK) · Director: Samantha Locock |